MATHCOUNTS In a Nutshell
 
MATHCOUNTS is a national math coaching and competition program that promotes 6th, 7th, and 8th grade math achievement through grass-roots involvement in every U.S. state and several territories.

MATHCOUNTS stimulates student interest in math by making math achievement as challenging, exciting and prestigious as a school sport. Each fall, MATHCOUNTS distributes its free School Handbook and other coaching materials to schools across the country. Using these materials, teachers and volunteers coach student "mathletes", either as part of in-class instruction or as an extracurricular activity.

After several months of coaching, participating schools then select six students to compete as teams and individuals in written and oral competitions. Students first compete in one of more than 1000 local meets held in February across the country.  (In San Antonio the meet is at U.T.S.A. on a Saturday in February).  Winners progress to state contests in March. (For Texas the meet is held in Austin on a Saturday in March.)

The top four scorers in each state competition, and the coach of the first place team, earn an all-expense paid trip to Washington, DC to represent their state at the national finals in April/May. At all levels MATHCOUNTS students win prizes and build self-confidence and math skills.

MATHCOUNTS has an active alumni program to encourage past participants to continue to stay involved in the program and to pursue their interest in mathematics. Former mathletes go on to coach school teams, coordinate local programs, serve as role models for current mathletes, and help review program materials.

Over 350,000 students each year participate in MATHCOUNTS at the school level. Those who do tell us that their experience as a mathlete is often one of the most memorable and fun experiences of their junior high years. Among the benefits they have experienced from their involvement are:

A challenging and fun activity that helps them in their math classes.

A chance to make new and often long-lasting friends who have a common interest.

An opportunity to meet students from other schools.

The experience of being part of a team, and developing new teamwork skills.

A chance to vie for prizes, such as travel to the state or national competition, trophies, or scholarships.

A sense of accomplishment that comes from setting and achieving goals.

An opportunity to begin to explore mathematics or mathematics-related careers as an option later in life.

A chance to explore cool mathematics that isn't normally taught in middle school classrooms.

Why MATHCOUNTS Works. MATHCOUNTS works because it:

Motivates and rewards students by fostering team problem solving and competitive spirit;

Is more than a competition. It involves students and teachers in year-long coaching sessions and helps
students at varied skill levels;

Builds math skills, promotes strategic problem solving and challenges students to sharpen their analytical abilities;

Gives America's seventh and eighth grade math teachers incentive to excel in the classroom and provides
state-of-the-art materials;

Stimulates student interest in math by introducing students to math-related careers through contacts with
engineers and other program volunteers;

Is educator driven. Materials and activities are structured to meet student needs identified by educators and
are written each year by members of the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics in keeping with the
NCTM curriculum standards.

More than 17,000 volunteers (teachers, engineers, alumni, and others) participate annually to coach
students and conduct MATHCOUNTS competitions.

Since MATHCOUNTS began in 1983, over 4 million students have participated.

Nearly 7,000 schools register to participate annually from all states, U.S. territories and State and Defense
Department schools worldwide. Nearly 2,000 students in Texas participate on teams from 600 schools.

Each year, approximately 500 local MATHCOUNTS competitions are held in communities across the country.
In Region 20 (that's our region) there are about 150 schools that are eligible to field MATHCOUNTS teams,
only 25 to 35 teams compete at UTSA each February.

On average, 350,000 students participate each year in MATHCOUNTS coaching at the school level.

At the national level, sponsors donate $1 million annually, and another $1 million at the local and state levels.

 MATHCOUNTS Site URL- http://www.mathcounts.org/

Personal:

     I have coached MATHCOUNTS teams every year since 1984.  My teams have enjoyed success at the regional level, and they have consistently been
competitive at the state level.   I have coached many first place regional teams, and several first place regional individuals.

This map indicates exactly where  Region 20 is located.                                                            These are the counties that comprise Region 20.

    My San Antonio Academy MATHCOUNTS Teams have the following records:
2017: My 33rd Team:  This team placed th in Region 20 and was not invited to 
compete at the state competition.  However, Jeb Brysacz earned an individual 
invitation to compete in Austin.  
Jeb did well enough in the state competition to finish in the top 30% of all of the
competitors at state.

In the photo at the right all team members are shown: 
Front Row: Bennett Angulo, Vivek Beeram, Matt Silva, James Hawes, & Daniel Wang
2nd Row: John McAdams, Erik Peterson, Marc Thiltgen, Vishal Nair
Back Row: Edward Hart, Max Hart, Raed Khan, Jeb Brysacz, and Arun Simha

2016: My 32nd Team:  This team placed th in Region 20 and was not invited to 
compete at the state competition.  However, Drew Stewart earned an individual
invitation to compete in Dallas.
Drew chose not to make the trip to Dallas as the date was over Spring Break.

In the photo at the right all team members are shown.
Front Row: James Schnoebelen, Ethan Parkhurst, & Vivek Beeram
2nd Row: Anthony Fletcher, Henry Satel, Arun Simha, & Erik Peterson
3rd Row: Shane Rybacki, Zachary Liu, Max Hart, Jake Bentley, & Razik Rehman
4th Row: Raed Khan, Troy Cervantes, Anish Padala, Jacob Miller, & Jeb Brysacz
 

2015: My 31st Team:  This team placed 5th in Region 20 and was not invited to 
compete at the state competition.  However, Josh Uviedo earned an individual invitation to compete in Austin where he was able to best all of the students he had surpassed in   San Antonio and place in the top half of all competitors.

In the photo at the right all team members are shown.
Front Row: Santiago Martinez, Myles Jonas, Shane Rybacki, Drew & Stwewart
2nd Row: Hasan Ehsan, Razik Rehman, Jake Bentley, & Josh Uviedo
3rd Row: Michael Wood, Ben Zeller, Isaac Miller, & Wendell Snow
Back Row: Harrison Stuart, Troy Cervantes, Will Zachry, Emory Scott, & Anish Padala
 

 2014: My 30th Team:  This team placed 5th in Region 20 and was not invited to compete at the state competition.
  Jacob Roos Placed 11th, Daniel Guerra placed 13th, and Campbell Erwin placed 16th.
  In the photo at the right team members pictured are: 
Team members are, left to right:
Front Row: Santiago Martinez, Andres Rodriguez, Joshua Uviedo, Michael Blaess, Hasan Ehsan, Myles Jonas
2nd Row: Jacob Roos, Harrison Stuart, Daniel Guerra, Frankie Armijo, Michael Wood
3rd Row: Will Zachry, Emory Scott, Cesar Martinez, Nathan Romo, Campbell Erwin, 
Lee Charles McNeil
Not pictured: Hunter Schenk

2013:  My 29th Team:  This team placed fifth in the regional MATHCOUNTS competition. 
             In addition  Varun placed 8th as an individual and 8th in the Countdown Round, Andrew placed 14th.
             At the state competition Varun placed in the top 20% of all competitors.  In the photo at the right all team members are pictured.  Team members are, left to right:
Front Row:  James Taylor, Hunter Schenk, Alexander Johnson, and Pablo Martinez
2nd Row:   Frankie Armijo, Varun Patamalla, and Andrew Lemke
3rd Row:  Cooper Noble, Garrett Freiling, Daniel Guerra, and James Pfirrmann
4th Row:  J.B. Marshall, Cesar Martinez, Joe McGrath, Stephen Duffy, and Nathan Romo
 

 


2012:  My 28th Team:  This team placed second in the regional MATHCOUNTS competition. 
           In addition, Dominic was 3rd in the individual competition, and 1st in the Countdown Round. 
At the state competition the Academy team finished in the top 50% of all teams competing, and Dominic finished in the top 20% of all individuals. That was good enough to give him the top individual honors from this part of Texas.  In the team photo at the right all team members are pictured. 
Team members are: 
Front: James Taylor 7, Andrew Lemke 7, Sam Berryman 7, and Pablo Martinez 7
2nd Row: Subhash Venigalla 8, Marshall Webb 8, Jonathon Medina 8, Varun Patamalla 7, and Cooper Noble 7
3rd Row: Stephen Duffy, Karthik Reddy, Dominic Grazioli, and Saad Ehsan
 
 

 

2011: My 27th Team:  This team was the first team in the history of San Antonio Academy to take 1st place in the regional MATHCOUNTS competition.  In addition, Roshan Nair place 2nd as an individual  and 1st in the Countdown Round. Amaan Virani placed 6th as an individual, Brendan Tibbetts placed 8th,  and Dominic Grazioli placed 11th.  This team went on to compete at the state competition where Dominic Grazioli placed in the top 25% of all competitors and that was good enough to be the top place individual from this part of Texas.  Roshan placed in the top third of individuals and Amaan and Brendan placed in the top 50%.  The team finished in the top 50% of all teams participating at state.
          Team members are: Front: Marshall Webb 7, Varun Patamalla 6, Subhash Venigala 7, Sam Berryman 6, Umer Salman 7 
2nd Row: Seth Rodriguez 7, Brendan Tobbetts 8, Armando Martinez 8, Roshan Nair 8, Jonathon Medina 7 
Back Row: Amaan Virani 8, 
          Alex Barshop 7, Jacob Miller 8, Bart Zachry 8, Lorenzo Arce 8, and Dominic Grazioli 7
2010: My 26th Team:  This team placed 3rd in this region of Texas competing against 55 other teams.  That effort  earned  an invitation to compete in the state competiton.  Because the competition date was  the same as  the date for the 8th grade class trip, the team we sent to Austin consisted of 1,  8th grader and 3, 7th graders: Pavan Patamalla, Roshan Nair, Amaan Virany, and Ben Rindler. 
          They were able to place in the top 50% of the 65 teams that competed. 
          The other members of  the 2010 team are: Ethan Ausburn, Parker Brown, Robert Guerra, Jeremy  Heath, Peter Howard, Muneeb Rashid,  Will Seamans, Jacob Miller, Alexander Pfirrmann, Brendan Tibbetts, and 6th graders, Dominic Grazioli, and Subash Venigalla.  Pavan placed 4th and Roshan placed 6th as individuals at the regional meet.
2009: My 25th Team:  This team placed 4th in this region of Texas competing against 56 other teams and earned an  invitation to compete in Austin in March.  Pavan placed 5th as an individual in the Chapter competition and 5th in the Countdown Round. 
          The Academy guys who competed at the state meet were able to place in the top half  of the 60 teams that competed at state.  Team Members were: Thomas Webb, Tim Brown, Eshan Halekote, and Pavan Patamalla.  The other members of the 2009 team are: Konner Barrick, Chris Kaihlanen, Jasim Khan, Mitch Lee, Vinay Reddy, Zack Rodriguez, Zach Shaeffer, Ethan Ausburn, Parker Brown, Jeremy Heath, Peter Howard, Marshall Noble, Will Seamans, and Stephen Trippy.
    2008: My 24th Team:  This team placed 3rd in this region of Texas competing against 54 other teams.  They were invited to participate in the state-level of the competition in Austin in March, but the date conflicted with the 8th grade trip and as a result this team will not be accepting the invite.
              Team members were: Wes Yancy, Reagan Mycka, Owais Said, Tim Brown, Pavan Patamalla, Vinay Reddy, Thomas Webb, Charlie Salinas, Yosef Ansarizadeh, Maverick Noble, Lorin Chadwick, Eshan Halekote, Chris Kaihlanen, Zack Rodriguez, Griffin Rubin, Konner Barrick, Samad Rashid, Ryan Lewis, Alex Baldwin, .AAron Brennan, and Jasim Khan.
    2007: My 23rd Team:  This team placed 5th in Region 20 and was not invited to compete at the state competition.
              Spencer Romo placed 8th in the Individual competition, and 8th in the Countdown Round.
              Team members were: Yosef Ansarizadeh, Tim Brown, Jace Canty, Lorin Chadwick, William Frost, Reagan Mycka, Maverick Noble, Nicholas Prete, Owais Syed, Ryan Lewis, Wes Yancy, Luke Moody, Abram Kepes, and Spencer Romo
    2006: My 22nd Team:  This team placed 7th in Region 20 and was not invited to compete at the state competition.  However, Will Beason placed first in the Individual competition, as well as first in the Countdown Round. 
Team members were:  Will Beason, Jonathan Thompson, Julian Ramos, Spencer Romo, Henry Guerra, Abram Kepes, Cuatro Longoria, Caden Phillips, Julian Casillas, & Donovan Gilliam





     My Alamo Heights MATHCOUNTS Teams have the following records:

    2005: This team placed 2nd in Region 20 and was invited to the state competition where they placed 27th.
              Adrian placed 6th in Region 20. Team members were: Amanda Elder, Zander Smith, Emily Lane,
              Adrian Nadeau, Louisa Avellar, Bradley Belasco, Thomas Moreno, Bill Lane, & T.P. Loftus.

    2004: This team placed 4th in Region 20 and was invited to the state competition where they placed 22nd.
               Lydia placed 5th in Region 20. Team members were: Lydia Santos, Kim Rohlfs, Miranda Nadeau,
               Kate Cavender, Kate Goudge, David Duesing, Marshall Carter, Matt Groot, Elizabeth Warner,
               Courtney Hobza, Chelsea Ward-Waller, Eric See, & Elton See.

     2003: This team placed 5th in Region 20 and was not invited to the state competition. However,
               Andy Kozel did a great job at the competition placing in the top 10 in Region 20. Team
               members were: Dustin Bacharach, Michael Rodney, Kuet Rotzler, Eric See, Andy Kozel,
               Lacey dorn, Matt Kuwamoto, Calvin Smith, David Duesing, Helen Oettinger, and Morgan
               Bates.

     2002: This team placed 1st in Region 20.  We were invited to state where we placed 22nd
               out of the original 700 teams that started in February.  Team members were Noah
               Champagne, Tim Smith, Allen Wang, Max Dreeben, Peter Oehley, Nicco Athens,
                Dustin Bacharach, Michael Rodney, and Erik See.
                Tim placed 3rd in the region as an Individual and Noah placed 6th as an Individual.

     2001: This team placed 1st in Region 20.  We were invited to state where we placed 15th
               out of the original 700 teams that started in February.  Team members were Chris Elliott,
               Gus Vaughan, Bob Wilson, Jonathan Meyer, Andrew Carter, Noah Champagne, and
               Dustin Bacharach.
                Chris placed 1st in the region as an Individual and 2nd in the Countdown round.
                Gus placed 2nd as an Individual and 1st in the Countdown round.  Bob and Jonathan
                also placed in the top 10 as individuals.  This team was  the top ranking team from
                Region 20 at the state contest.

      2000: This team placed 1st in Region 20.  We were invited to state where we placed 10th
                out of the original 700 teams that started in February.  Team members were Grant
                Johnson, Patrick Noble, Rico Hughes, Chris Elliott, Marilyn Dubinski, Alice Dubinski,
                and Matthew Heins.
                Grant placed 1st in the region as an Individual and 3rd in the Countdown round.
                Chris Elliott placed 5th as in Individual, Rico Hughes and Patrick Noble tied for 9th.
                Grant Johnson placed 8th as an Individual at State.

      1999: This team placed 1st in Region 20.  We were invited to state where we placed 14th
                 out of the original 700 teams that started in February.  Team members were Grant
                 Johnson, Sarah Moursund, Riddhi Patel, Bill Rodney, Rico Hughes, Marilyn Dubinski,
                 and Alice Dubinski.

      1998: This team placed 2nd in Region 20.  We were invited to state where we placed
                 24th.  Team members were: James Norman, Sam Dreeben, Max Kates,
                 Will Rodgers, Alison Wiesenthal, and Bill Rodney.

      1997: This team placed 3rd in Region 20, but was not invited to state as they took
                  only the top 2 teams this year.  Team members were: Katie Fitch, Michael
                  Worth, Thomas Berg, Max Wier, and Erin Thornton.

      More MATHCOUNTS results from my past teams

      You can see more about MATHCOUNTS at their web site.
       To visit the MATHCOUNTS website click here.